Golf Notes

2577
Winners of the fundraising classic: Tom Nash, ,Maurice Hickey and Noel Nash. Also in the picture Ladies President Rosamund Grogan, President John Keogh. Chairman st Ailbes Credit Union John O Connor, Capt Brian Gavin, Ladies capt Eithne Hehir

Adare Manor Golf Club

Mens Results

Advertisement

Competition: Rathkeale & Kenneally Trophies; Singles (18 hole S/F) – Saturday 26th / Sunday 27th May 2018.

Rathkeale Trophy (0 – 11 H’cap)

1st  – Michael A Noonan (11)   41 pts (B9)

2nd – Seamus Toomey (5)       41 pts

3rd  – Eddie Kiely (6)               39 pts

Kenneally Trophy (12 – 28 H’cap)

1st – Vincent O’Rourke (17)      44 pts

2nd – James Ryan (27)            42pts

3rd – Cathal Crowley (21)         40 pts

Men’s Open Singles, Stableford 18 hole – 22nd May 2018

1st – Padraig Mann (10)           37pts (B9)

2nd – Connie Sheehy (18)        37pts

Gross – Kevin Cotter (6)           36pts

Ladies Results

Thursday 24/05/2018 – 18 hole s/f competition

1st Anne Murphy (23)  37pts.

2nd  Mary Fitzgerald  (18)  36pts.(b9)

3rd   Kate Jordan  (21)  36pts.

9 hole s/f comp

1st  Rose Fitzgerald  (27)  19pts

Ballykisteen GC

Ladies Golf News

Congratulations to our Junior Cup Team on  a huge win over Lahinch in Newcastle West on last Saturday, with two of the matches going down 19. The standard of golf was superb and Ballyk now look forward to meeting neighbours Tipperary Golf Club in the Munster quarter finals on 1st July on Dromoland. Squad – Mary T Real, Paula Carroll, Lauren Kelly, Caitlin Shippam, Majella Hallinan, Elaine Bermingham and Jane Cowhey and Manager Catherine Murphy.

Congrats also to Mairead Quirke on winning the 9H R&R Championship Club qualifier with 19pts, she will now go forward to represent Ballykisteen on  11 June in Tipperary for the area final.

Tuesday weekly 18H Stableford

1st Paula Carroll 39pts, 2nd Mairead Quirke 32pts & 3rd Jane Cowhey 31pts

Sunday weekly 18H Stableford

1st Lauren Kelly 41pts & 2nd Jill McCormack 34pts & 3rd Catherine English 29pts

The Bank Holiday weekend will be  a hive of golf at Ballykisteen GC as it’s our Lady Captain Caroline Cussen’s Day on Sunday 3rd June but throughout the weekend there are various competitions running for all club members.

The ladies fun starts on Friday evening with our traditional Pink Ball Scramble @ 6.30pm. On Sunday Lady Captain Caroline is running an Open Visitors (Ladies) competition (entry fee €20.00) so if you fancy a good round of golf and a great atmosphere next Sunday, then Ballykisteen is the place to be – for tee times and bookings please contact the pro-shop on 062 32117.

Ballyneety Golf Club

Men

Club Classic Winners

1st Noel Nash team 97 points – Tom Nash Maurice Hickey, Noel Nash.

2nd Ballyneety Mens club 96 points – Colin Tuite, Ger Kavnagh, Shane Garry.

3rd Ingenium team 94 points back 9 – Oliva Hayes, Eddy Coughlan, Allan Higgins.

4th place Mark Cosgrave Carpentry 94 points – Michael John Cosgrave, Connie Ryan, John Ryan (w).

Best Ladies Team Abael Products Ltd. – 85 points Yvonne Sheehan, Majella Commerford, Noreen Campbell.

Raffle for tailor made driver winner John English junior.

Stroller cup

1st Colum Godfrey 44 pts

2nd Johnny Fitzgerald 42 pts

3rd Frank Balfry 40 pts

Best Gross Eoghan O Neill (4) 30 pts

4th Kevin Hayes 38 pts back 99.

Open singles 14 /5/18.

1st John Kavanagh, Castletroy – 38 pts.

Seniors Champagne Scramble 15/5/18

John Malone, Donal O Brien, Eddy Kirby 59.7

2nd Jim Brown, John Nagle, Tom Carroll 54.5

3rd Connie Ryan, Seamus Walsh, Ciaran Hayes Eddy Coughlan 53.9

Juniors 29/5/18

Ian Hinchy 41 pts.

Limerick Golf Club

May Medal

Sponsored By O’ Gorman Solicitors – Results 26th & 27th May 2018

1st          Richard Coveney (21)     64

2nd        Ciaran Vaughan (1)          66

Gross     Conor Kilroy (5)                 73

3rd         Brian Reynolds (6)           68

4th         Martin Fitzgerald (15)     68

5th         Derek Casey (10)              69

Rathbane Golf Club

Ladies Results

Lady Vice Captain Rita Barry’s Prize

1st Mary Murphy

2nd Esther Greene

3rd Jude Byrne

Best Gross Lady Capt. Trish Costelloe

Mens Seniors

Thursday May 24th – 3 Man Rumble

Leonard Fitzgerald

Noel Tuite

Michael Ryan

Tues Singles

Joe Flanagan 35 pts

Club Singles 26th/27th

1st John Ger O’Neill 40pts

2nd David Crowe 35pts

3rd Mike Hehir 34pts

4th Jim Keane 33pts

Fixtures – Bank Holiday weekend

Club Singles Stableford.