Limerick Club Football Championship Fixtures (August 25-31)

150
19 April 2014; A bag of gaelic footballs. Cadbury GAA Football U21 Championship Semi-Final, Cork v Roscommon, O'Moore Park, Portlaoise, Co. Laois. Picture credit: Piaras î M’dheach / SPORTSFILE

THE club football championship takes centre stage this weekend in Limerick.

For many teams, this weekend will confirm whether they advance to the knockout stages or to the relegation play-offs as the final round of games take place across many divisions.

Sign up for the weekly Limerick Post newsletter

In the Senior and Premier Junior championship, each round three game will take place on Saturday evening.

Meanwhile, there are two rounds of games to take place in the Intermediate championship over the coming days.

Check out all the fixtures below.


Irish Wire Products Ltd County Senior Football Championship

Group 1: Galtee Gaels v Ballysteen 28/08 Claughaun 6:45pm

Group 2: Na Piarsaigh v Adare 28/08 Clarina 6:45pm

Group 3: Monaleen v Claughaun 28/08 Caherdavin 6:45pm

Group 4: Fr Casey’s v NCW 28/08 Feenagh 6:45pm


Griffin Coaches County Intermediate Football Championship

Group 1:

Drom/Broadford v Kildimo/Pallaskenry 26/08 Askeaton 6:45pm

Crecora v Drom Broadford / Kildimo Pallaskenry 29/08 Croagh 6:45pm

Crecora v Drom Broadford / Kildimo Pallaskenry 02/09 Mick Neville Park 6:45pm

Group 2:

Rd 1: Mungret v St Patrick’s 26/08 Caherdavin 6:45pm

Rd 2: Rathkeale v Mungret / St Patrick’s 31/08 Askeaton 6:45pm

Rathkeale v Mungret / St Patrick’s 02/09 Askeaton 6:45pm

Group 3:

Pallasgreen v Gerald Griffiths 26/08 Croagh 6:45pm

Group 4:

Monaleen v Bruff 26/08 Fedamore 6:45pm

Monaleen v St Senan’s 29/08 Clarina 6:45pm


Woodlands House Hotel County Premier Junior Football Championship

Group 1: Cappagh v Castlemahon 26/08 NCW 6:45pm

Group 2: Athea v Croom 26/08 Feenagh 6:45pm

Group 3: Kilteely/Dromkeen v Monagea 26/08 Croom 6:45pm

Group 4: no games as Hospital-Herbertstown withdrew!


Woodlands House Hotel County Junior A Football Championship

Group 1:

Banogue v Drom/Broadford 25/08 Kilbreedy 6:45pm

Banogue v Mungret 29/08 Fedamore 6:45pm

Group 2: Na Piarsaigh v Ballybricken Bohermore 29/08 Rathbane 6:45pm

Group 3: Feenagh Kilmeedy v South Liberties 29/08 Croom 6:45pm

Group 4: Adare v Camogue Rovers 29/08 Kilbreedy 6:45pm

The post Limerick Club Football Championship Fixtures (August 25-31) appeared first on Sporting Limerick.