Last year’s semi-finalists will meet in first round of football championship

111

THE draws for Limerick football championships were made last night.

In the Senior Football Championship, there is a repeat of last year’s semi-finals in the first round as Champions Newcastle West take on Monaleen and Adare meet Galtee Gaels. Finalists Adare and Newcastle West have been been drawn in separate groups.

Newly promoted Kildimo Pallaskenry will have St Kierans for company in their first game in the grade.

Interestingly, Newcastle beat four of their fellow group one teams en route to winning the championship last year while they overcame the other side, Oola in the 2019 final.

SFC

Sign up for the weekly Limerick Post newsletter

Group One

Round One Fixtures (1st plays 2nd, 3rd v 4th, 5th v 6th)

  1. Monaleen
  2. Newcastle West
  3. Galbally
  4. Claughaun
  5. Fr Caseys
  6. Oola

Group 2

  1. Galtee Gaels
  2. Adare
  3. Ballysteen
  4. Ballylanders
  5. St Kierans
  6. Kildimo Pallaskenry

In the Limerick Intermediate Football Championship, Na Piarsaigh will face St Senans in their first game back in the grade after beating them in the final in their previous game in the Intermediate championship in 2014.

Gerald Griffins and Rathkeale will do battle once more after the latter got the one up in their semi-final last year, losing out in the final to KP.

Gerald Griffins huddle at the final water break in the 2020 Limerick Intermediate Football Championship final between Claughaun and Gerald Griffins. Mandatory Credit: Tony Quinlavin

Promoted Fr Caseys’ will have their second side ply their trade in the second tier.

IFC

Round One Fixtures (1st plays 2nd, 3rd v 4th, 5th v 6th)

Group 1

  1. Na Piarsaigh
  2. St Senans
  3. Bruff
  4. Glin
  5. Crecora Manister
  6. St Paricks

Group 2

  1. Gerald Griffins
  2. Rathkeale
  3. Pallasgreen
  4. Mungret St Pauls
  5. Fr Caseys
  6. Drom Broadford

Promoted Feenagh Kilmeedy have been drawn in group two of the Premier Junior Football Championship where they meet 2020 Junior finalists Monagea in the first round.

Elsewhere, relegated Monaleen look to bounce straight back up while Newcastle will seek to go one better after losing last year’s final.

PJFC

Round One Fixtures

Group 1

  1. Newcastle West
  2. Croom
  3. Ballybrown
  4. Kilteely Dromkeen
  5. Athea
  6. Cappagh

Group 2

  1. Mountcollins
  2. Monaleen
  3. Feenagh Kilmeedy
  4. Monagea
  5. Cappamore
  6. Castletown

In the Junior A Football Championship, last year’s finalists, Camogue Rovers are drawn in group two where they are paired with Hospital Herbertstown in round one. They are also joined by Granagh Ballingarry who were Junior B Champions and contest the Munster final next weekend.

JAFC

Round One Fixtures (1st plays 2nd, 3rd v 4th, 5th v 6th)

Group 1

  1. Ballybricken Bohermore
  2. Banogue
  3. Na Piarsaigh
  4. South Liberties
  5. Bruree
  6. Mungret

Group 2

  1. Hospital Herbertstown
  2. Camogue Rovers
  3. St Patricks
  4. Granagh Ballingarry
  5. Ahane
  6. Adare

The post FOOTBALL | Senior, Intermediate and Junior draws for the Limerick 2022 Football Championships appeared first on Sporting Limerick.