Young Munster kick start Senior Cup defence with win | weekend rugby results

95

THE Results of games played this weekend:

In the Bank of Ireland Munster Senior Cup: Young Munster showed their steel to pick up the win against Cork Constitution, 19 -12

Sign up for the weekly Limerick Post newsletter

Bruff oversaw Clonmel to win 25 – 12

While Cashel edged out a close contest to see them pick up the win, with the final score ending  18 – 17

Nenagh Ormond dispatched Midleton with ease winning  20 – 7

Old Crescent  saw off Kildeacle, 17 -14

Sunday’s Well disappointed against Highfield, only managing 7 to Highfield’s 53

Garryowen rose to beat U.C.C,  45-12

U.L. Bohemian’s racked up 24 – 21 in their win against Dolphin

In the Transfield Cup: Old Crescent walked away victors in a low scoring game againstg St. Mary’s, winning 12-7

Richmond were too much for Shannon in their  21 – 7 victory

St. Senan’s had god on their side to hold off Abbeyfeale, 26-20

And Newcastle West put in a great performace against Thomond ending 30 -12 to see Newcastle West progress

In the Women’s Inter Provincial, Connacht and Ulster tied 12 – 12. While Munster dealt a blow to Leinster, winning 19 -7

In the Girls Under 18 Provincial Munster were humbled by Leinster, with the game finishing 54 – 7 to Leinster

Cork County Cup Semi-Finals: Mallow 26, Clonakilty 0;

Old Christians 14, Muskerry 22;

 

O’Neill Cup Semi-Finals: Ballincollig 23, Youghal 17;

Charleville 24, Kinsale 15;

 

Ballyrandle Cup: Dungarvan 7, Waterpark 50;

Waterford City 7, Fermoy 0;

 

McElligott Cup Section A: Killarney 36, Tralee 27;

Section B: Chorca Dhuibhne 26, Killorglin 36;

 

McInerney Cup: Ardscoil Old Boys 12, Garryowen 3;

Fethard 35, Young Munster 13;

Shannon 3, Presentation 12;

 

Dennehy Cup Semi-Finals: Dolphin 19, Mallow 22;

Highfield 3, Cork Constitution 19;

 

Under 20 Friendly: Garryowen 10, Cork Constitution 12;

North Under 17 Development League: Bruff 22, Ballina-Killaloe 10;

North Under 15 League Section 1: Newcastle West 17, Ennis 10;

Shannon Blacks 30, Old Crescent 0;

Section 2: Young Munster 17, U.L. Bohemian 12;

North Under 13 Development League: Garryowen 27, Shannon Blacks 30;

Newcastle West 20, Nenagh Ormond 28;

Old Crescent 28, Kilrush 24;

Shannon Blues 13, Ennis 27;

U.L. Bohemian 28, Bruff 5;

Under 18 Friendly: Clanwilliam 14, Clonakilty 30;

Clonmel 20, Cashel-Thurles 15;

Cobh Pirates 17, Clonakilty 29;

Muskerry 24, Ballincollig 0;

U.L. Bohemian 7, Nenagh Ormond 27;

Waterford City-Carrick-on-Suir 20, Dungarvan 20;

Under 16 Friendly: Ballincollig 12, Mallow 12;

Cobh Pirates 33, Highfield 12;

Fermoy 15, Youghal 0;

Shannon 25, Ennis 17;

Under 14 Friendly: Garryowen 33, Young Munster 34;

Newcastle West 20, Abbeyfeale 10;

The post Young Munster kick start Senior Cup defence with win | weekend rugby results appeared first on Sporting Limerick.