Boil notice will remain in place until Doon water supply is safe

154
Irish Water map of the area affected by the boil notice

THE boil water notice issued after problems arose with disinfection of the Doon (Cooga) Public Water Supply last month will remain in place until the HSE advised that the water is safe for human consumption.

The notice issued on Thursday, February 24, affects 700 people who can check if they are impacted by visiting www.water.ie/help/water-quality/ and entering their property’s Eircode in the search bar.

Experts from Irish Water and Limerick City and County Council are  investigating the issues at the treatment plant with a view to lifting the notice as quickly as possible. In the meantime, all customers on this supply are advised to boil their water before use until further notice.

Irish Water’s Regional Operations Lead, Duane O’Brien, said; “Repair works are near completion, and we hope to resume sampling the water supply soon. The notice will only be lifted after consulting with the HSE and results show the water is safe to consume.

“Public health is our main priority, and we are working with our colleagues in Limerick City and County Council to lift the notice as soon as it is safe to do so,” he added.

Sign up for the weekly Limerick Post newsletter