Local Golf Club Notes

1136

74th World Open One Armed Championships - Day FiveAdare Manor Golf Club

WEDNESDAY July 3 fourball results: 1st Kevin O’Connell and Tom Kelly 40pts (B8), 2nd Billy O’Shaughnessy and Dick Ross 40pts, 3rd Christy Bromell and Vincent O’Kelly 39pts (B3). Tuesday July 2 singles: 1st Robert Lohan 41pts (B6), 2nd David McMahon 41pts (B6), 3rd Kieran O’Curry 41pts.

Advertisement

Ladies results: PGA Tankard, July 4: 1st Margaret Shovlin 39pts (B6), 2nd Mary Fitzgerald 39pts, 3rd Orla Kirby 39pts (B9).

Ballykisteen Golf Club

JULY Medal: 1st Michael B Ryan 42pts, 2nd Gary Feeney 40pts,  Category 1 winner Matt Kennedy 35pts, Category 2 winner Daniel McInerney 40pts, Junior Medal winner Evan McGrath 35pts.

The Rumble for Crumlin winners were John Ryan, Gavin Downey and Edward Nolan with a super score of 98 points.

Next Sunday 14 our Pierce Purcell team managed by Mick Kennedy, PJ Carey and TJ Riordan will tee off in the Munster semi-final in Bandon Golf Club against Newcastle West GC. Best of luck to the lads and please come along to support the team.

Ladies V Par, Sunday 7: 1st Jane Cowhey, 2nd Paula Carroll.

Ballyneety Golf Club

THE ladies of Ballyneety Golf Club, who are now affiliated to the ILGU, played a 12 hole re-entry competition in June. In first place was Paula Carroll with 54 points (back 6) and in second place Majella Comerford with 54 points.

This competition will continue in July with two draws on Tuesdays, or enter name on time sheet for other days. Lessons for beginners and improvers are in full swing in the Academy. Ballyneety Ladies Club is delighted to see junior girls and their parents interested and involved and making great use of the academy and driving range facilities.

Castletroy Golf Club

WALTZ, Tuesday July 2: 1st Eimear Cregan, Kerrie Crowley and Grainne Forde 87pts, 2nd Mary Quinlan, Aine Quinn and Michelle Magnier 73pts, 3rd Breida Doheny, Trish Shine and Claire Kelly 71pts. There will be an open singles for NBCRI breast cancer research on Tuesday July 16. All are welcome.

Dromoland Golf Club

THREE ball scramble July 5-7: 1st Tim Crowe, Declan Murphy and Diarmuid McMahon 58.25, 2nd Declan O’Leary, Liam Murphy and Damien Ryan 58.375, 3rd Aidan O’Mahony, Brian Kelly and Martin O’Mahony            60.55.

Ladies Yellow Ball (team of three): 1st Julie Newman, Kitty Quinn and Madeline Lyons, 2nd Mary Arthur, Beate Porter and Mary Dowling.

East Clare Golf Club

MEN’S singles stroke: 1st Ben Kilkenny (9) 67 nett, 2nd Sean Kelleher 68 nett, 3rd Bryan Tobin 69 nett. Yellow markers winner Dave Phillips with 41pts.

Ladies’ singles Golfer of the Year: 1st Peg Hanrahan 39pts, 2nd Deirdre Cooney 39pts, 3rd Mary Beatty 38pts. Ladies open three-ball: 1st Evelyn Skehan, Bess Fennessy and Mary Rogers, 2nd Brigid Minogue, Catherine Murphy and Geraldine McNamara.

Friday scramble: 1st Michael O’Donoghue, Steve Symes and Frances Gaffney, 2nd Brendan Moloney, Jackie McHugh and Hilda McHugh, 3rd Tony McNulty, Noreen Ryan and Noreen Doyle.

Kilkee Golf Club

JULY 4 open day: 1st Carol Phelan 36pts, 2nd Valerie Stokes 35pts, best gross S Lines 19pts gross, 3rd Dympna Walsh 35pts.

Limerick Golf Club

STOKES Wallace Cup, Saturday July 6: 1st John Kelly 43pts, 2nd David Holmes 42pts, B/G Dermot Morris 40pts, 3rd Kieran O’Shea 40pts.

Open fourball Sunday 7: Best overall William O’Brien and Scott O’Brien 45pts, Best men Joe Murphy and Liam Murphy 44pts, Best ladies Trish Costello and Chris Woodland 42pts (B9), Best mixed Renagh Murphy and Bernard Murphy 43 pts (B9).

Jackie Harrington Memorial Cup: 1st Mick Barry 59 net, 2nd Michael Noonan {Adare} 64 (B9), 3rd Christy Williams 64.

Newcastlewest Golf Club

MEN’S Results: 3T’s competition Saturday June 29: 1st Declan Mooney, John Lynch, Gerry O Connell.

STL Singles, Sunday June 30: 1st Brian Fallon 39pts, 2nd Maurice Dolan 38pts, B/G Tony Kennedy 27pts, 3rd Brian Golding 36pts.

Seniors fourball, Monday July 1: 1st Dave Madigan and John A Culhane 46pts, 2nd John Conway and Jim Scanlon 45pts.

STL pro-am qualifier team of three, Wednesday July 3: 1st Brian O’Connor, Michael Murphy and Patrick Magner 53pts.

Open singles, Thursday July 4: 1st John Walsh 38pts, 2nd Tony Kennedy 38pts, B/G Andrew McCormick 32pts, 3rd Shawn Walsh 38pts.

Team of four, Friday July 5: 1st Ned Mahony, Kieran Griffin, Tommy White and William Keane 92pts.

Two-ball scramble, Saturday July 6: 1st Kevin Browne and Mike Browne 59 ¾.

Fourball scramble, Sunday July 7: 1st Cian Foley, Sue Foley, Des Devane and Ned Whelan 54 3/10, 2nd Mary O Sullivan, Timmy Roche, Kevin Browne and Aidan Philips 54 4/5, 3rd Sean Normyle, Seamus Moloney, Ray Keane and Eamon Purcell 55 1/5.

Rathbane Golf Club

JUNIOR Scratch Cup: 1st Cian Healy 76, 2nd Darragh Murphy 77, 3rd Eddie Costello 80.

Intermediate Scratch Cup: 1st Thomas Moore 79, 2nd Eamonn Ryan 83, 3rd John McCoy 85.

Minor Scratch Cup: 1st Mick Laverty 89, 2nd Patrick Newman 91, 3rd Shane Bradley 93.

Wednesday July 3 open singles: 1st Michael O’Callaghan 41, 2nd Cian Healy 39, 3rd Brian Keane 39. Over 50 open singles: 1st John Byrnes 43.

Sunday July 7 singles: 1st Mike Hehir 40, 2nd Eamomm Ryan 38, 3rd Pete Kennedy 37.