Mid West Region Golf Club Notes

1040

18th AdareAdare Manor Golf Club

OPEN singles Tuesday July 16: 1st Brian O’Dwyer 43pts, 2nd Tony Hinchy 42pts, 3rd Jason Day 41pts.

Advertisement

Limerick Cup, July 20-21: 1st Cameron Sterritt 43pts (B9), 2nd Mark Carmody 43pts, 3rd James Davoren 42pts.

Senior ladies Monday July 15: 1st Maureen Culligan 28pts, 2nd Margaret Hogan 26pts. Open team of three waltz competition semi final Thursday 18: 1st Brid Naughton, Merlyn O’Connor and Lady Captain Bernie O’Dea 89pts.

Castletroy Golf Club

NBCRI Open, Tuesday July 16: 1st Breida Doheny 38pts, 2nd Helen Harnett 37pts, 3rd Lourdes Gleeson 37pts, best gross Amy Arthur 25pts gross. Well done to our Junior and Senior foursomes on their wins in Dromoland and Muskerry.

East Clare Golf Club

MEN’S singles stroke: 1st Stephen B. Moloney 65 nett, 2nd Dominic Stuart 66 nett, 3rd Eddie Bourke 66 nett. Men’s seniors: 1st Jim Greene, Mick Ryan and John Kelly, 2nd Martin Kelly, Conor Tuohy and John Walshe, 3rd Jim Bradley, Michael Bennett and Ger Shortt.

Ladies’ Medal: 1st Nancy Starr 64 nett, 2nd Noreen Doyle 67 nett. Ladies’ seniors: 1st Sue Casey and Hannah Guinnane, 2nd Pauline Nugent, Anna McGillicuddy and Marie A. Kelly.

Friday July 19 scramble: 1st Marie A. Kelly, Jim Nagle and Ina Reddan, 2nd John Brett, Margaret O’Grady and Kevin Grimes, 3rd Jackie McHugh, Kay Grimes and Billy Hayes.

Kilkee Golf Club

CAPTAIN’S Prize: 1st M. Williams 58, 2nd J. McNamara 62, 3rd M. Ryan 63, B/G N. Daly 75 (B9).

Ladies’ Open Day, July 15: 1st Katherine O’Connor 44pts, 2nd Ann Boyle 43pts, B/G Eithne Leonard 30pts gross, 3rd Patricia McDonnell 43pts.

Duggerna Cup, July 18: 1st Nuala Ceant 62 net, 2nd Elizabeth Williams 64 net, B/G Elizabeth Liddy 84 gross, 3rd Dympna Walsh 65 net.

Limerick Golf Club

CARRIGOGUNNELL Cup, Sunday July 21: 1st Declan O’Malley 42pts, 2nd Pat Reddan 41pts, B/G Mark Coleman 40pts, 3rd Brian Moroney 41pts.

Ladies’ 1919 Vase, Tuesday July 16: 1st Margaret McDonnell 44pts, 2nd Geri O’Shea  43pts, B/G Grainne D’Alton 31pts gross, 3rd Marie English 43pts.

Newcastlewest Golf Club

MEN’S club results, Thursday July 18: 1st Darragh Morrissey 42pts (B9), 2nd Michael O’Leary 42pts, B/G Andrew McCormack 35pts gross, 3rd Jason Lynch 39pts.

Captain’s Prize (Paddy Lane), July 19-20: 1st Brian White 61, 2nd Andy Meehan 62, B/G James Scully 75 gross, 3rd Shane Kelly 63.

Shannon Golf Club

TEAM of four, Wednesday July 17: 1st Brian Sherlock, Christy Sherlock, Ted O’Leary and Mike Williams 100pts (B9), 2nd Des McDonnell, Sean Cleary, M Purcell and John Mooney 100pts, 3rd Jim McNamara, Pat Madden, Colm Reidy and Tom Fox 97pts.

Singles, Thursday 18: 1st Peter Cosgrove 46pts, 2nd David McNamara 43pts, 3rd Vincent Scully 41pts (B9), B/G Daniel Brennan 38pts gross

Open mixed scotch foursomes, Friday 19: 1st Ger O’Shea and Liz O’Shea 44pts (B9), 2nd      Denis O’Gorman and Margaret Hope 44pts, 3rd David Fitzgerald and Carina Rosingrave 43pts (B9), B/G Jack Keary and Michelle Pyke 36pts gross.

Open week three person scramble, Saturday 20: 1st Colm O’Flynn, Pat Madden and Denis Quinlan 56.2, 2nd James Fitzgerald, David Collins and Joe Finley 59.2, 3rd Sean Cleary, Joe Brady and Jody O’Connor 59.8

Singles, Sunday 21: 1st Declan Carmody 44pts, 2nd Michael Kearney 41pts, 3rd Denis Bartley 40pts (B9), B/G Paul O’Neill 35pts gross.

Open week ladies singles: 1st Evelyn Lyons 47pts, 2nd Frances Murphy 42pts, 3rd Ciara Murphy Wright 41 pts, B/Gross Michelle Pyke 29 pts gross.

18 hole stroke competition: 1st Claire Duggan 66, 2nd Ailish Sheehan 69, 3rd Hilary Clein 70, B/G Michelle Pyke 82 gross.