Boil Water Notice remains in place for Fedamore, County Limerick

127

THE Boil Water Notice issued by Irish Water is still in place for Fedamore, County Limerick.

Irish Water and Limerick City and County Council are working to resolve issues which have led to the Boil Water Notice being issued for the area and to restore a safe and secure water supply.

Advertisement

A release issued today, December 11, noted “following consultation with the HSE, after a drop in the quality of the raw water from the underground source which supplies the area” the Boil Water Notice was necessary.

“This was due to an increase in turbidity – or cloudiness – in the water. High turbidity can affect the treatment process leading to a risk that water entering supply is not adequately disinfected.”

the release continued; “Since these issues arose, we have been working on site to find a solution, including installing new filters at the treatment plant. Over the coming week we intend to carry out additional upgrade works on the borehole which supplies the area.”

The works being carried out may lead to some temporary disruption to water supplies or loss of pressure. During this time people in the area are asked to continue to boil water before using it.

Ian O’Mahony, Irish Water’s Operations Lead for Limerick, said, “We fully appreciate and understand the inconvenience a Boil Water Notice causes and would like to assure residents and businesses that we are working hard to restore a normal water supply as soon as it is safe to do so. In the meantime, we would like to thank customers in the area for their patience and support.

“To find out more, or if you have any specific questions or concerns, please contact our customer care team at 1850 278 278 or go to the Service and Supply section of the Irish Water website, www.water.ie.”